Gaius HR Data Protection Notice

This Data Protection Notice is a statement for visitors of the Gaius HR website(s) to give an understanding on how we deal with their personal data.

1. Introduction

At Gaius HR, we are committed to the highest standards in the way we collect and handle personal data. This Data Protection Notice describes how Gaius HR protects and makes use of the information you provide to the company when you use this website.
If you have any questions about this notice, please email info@gaius-hr.com or write to us at:
Gaius HR AG, Spalenvorstadt 8, 4051 Basel.

 

2. The types of data we gather

We may gather and use certain information about you in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website. We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website. If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name and first name
  • The company you work for
  • Contact information including email address
  • Website usage data

 

3. How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for, enabling us to deliver improved products and services. Specifically, we may use data:

  • For our own internal records.
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
  • To send you promotional emails or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
  • To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons. 

 

4. Cookies and how we use them

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer or device. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit. We may use cookies to analyse our web traffic using an analytics package.

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. Please note however that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you. Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

 

5. Controlling information about you

When you fill in the contact form and provide your details on our website, you effectively opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone or text message.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to do so.

Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 (Switzerland) and the GDPR (EU).

If you no longer wish to receive information  from us and/or want your information to be deleted from our records, you can easily arrange this by:

  • Sending an email to: info@gaius-hr.com.
  • Write to us at: Gaius HR AG, Spalenvorstadt 8, 4051 Basel.

 

6. Security

We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Swiss Data Protection laws and the GDPR of the EU.

Nubo is an HR solution from Gaius HR 

Gaius HR AG, Spalenvorstadt 8, 4051 Basel, Switzerland
T.: +41 61 262 00 49 sales@nubo.ch UID: CHE-116.062.510

 

Privacy Policy